The Slate – January 8

194
0
Share:

 

Brampton, ON's Tristan Thompson. (PHOTO: David Richard, USA TODAY Sports)

Brampton, ON’s Tristan Thompson. (PHOTO: David Richard, USA TODAY Sports)

* All times are in EST unless otherwise stated. *

 

NBA

7:00pm Toronto (Cory Joseph) @ Washington

7:30pm Orlando (Andrew Nicholson) @ Brooklyn

8:00pm Cleveland (Tristan Thompson) @ Minnesota (Andrew Wiggins)

8:00pm Dallas (Dwight Powell) @ Milwaukee (Tyler Ennis)

10:30pm Oklahoma City @ LA Lakers (Robert Sacre)

 

Toronto's Myck Kabongo. (PHOTO: SARAH CROSBY/ERIE TIMES-NEWS)

Toronto’s Myck Kabongo. (PHOTO: SARAH CROSBY/ERIE TIMES-NEWS)

 

 

D-League

3:30pm Westchester (Jordan Bachynski) @ Reno

8:00pm Erie Bayhawks (Melvin Ejim, Myck Kabongo) @ Austin

 

Fort Collins, CO's Kara Spotton. (PHOTO: UBC Athletics)

Fort Collins, CO’s Kara Spotton. (PHOTO: UBC Athletics)

CIS – Women

11:00am York @ U of Toronto

5:00pm St Francis Xavier @ Dalhousie

5:00pm UNB @ Cape Breton

6:00pm Concordia @ Laval

8:00pm Saskatchewan @ Calgary

9:00pm Mount Royal @ Fraser Valley

9:00pm Thompson Rivers @ UBC-Okanagan

9:00pm Lethrbridge @ UBC

9:00pm MacEwan @ UNBC

9:00pm Manitoba @ Victoria

 

Burlington, ON's Meshack Lufile. (PHOTO: Cape Breton Post)

Burlington, ON’s Meshack Lufile. (PHOTO: Cape Breton Post)

CIS – Men

1:00pm York @ U of Toronto

7:00pm St Francis Xavier @ Dalhousie

7:00pm UNB @ Cape Breton

8:00pm Concordia @ Laval

10:00pm Saskatchewan @ Calgary

11:00pm Mount Royal @ Fraser Valley

11:00pm Thompson Rivers @ UBC-Okanagan

11:00pm Lethrbridge @ UBC

11:00pm MacEwan @ UNBC

11:00pm Manitoba @ Victoria

 

Montreal’s Tevonn Walker. (PHOTO: Valparaiso Athletics)

NC-Double-Eh Men

6:30pm Buffalo (Jarryn Skeete, Rodell Wigginton) @ Kent St (Alonzo Walker)

7:00pm Valparaiso (Tevonn Walker, Max Joseph) @ Oakland

 

NC-Double-Eh Women

11:00am Manhattan @ Fairfield (Samantha Cooper)

7:00pm UNC-Wilmington @ Delaware (Hannah Jardine)

7:00pm Northeastern (Sade Iriah) @ Drexel

7:00pm Hofstra (Kayla Minot) @ Elon

7:00pm Xavier (Kayla Davis) @ Creighton

7:00pm William & Mary (Jeanne Gaumont) @ Towson

7:00pm Canisius @ Quinnipiac (Sarah Shewan)

7:00pm Niagara (Victoria Rampado, Nada Radonjic) @ St Peter’s

8:00pm Villanova @ Marquette (Shantelle Valentine)

9:00pm Connecticut (Kia Nurse) @ Houston

10:00pm Arizona St (Quinn Dornstauder) @ Washington

10:00pm Oregon (Lauren Yearwood) @ Oregon St (Ruth Hamblin, Jamie Weisner, Kolbie Orum)

10:00pm Utah (Emily Potter, Paige Crozon, Daneesha Provo) @ Stanford

Winnipeg's Emily Potter. (PHOTO: Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Winnipeg’s Emily Potter. (PHOTO: Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Share:

Leave a reply