The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we’re starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow your favourite Canadian basketball prospects, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It’s important to North Pole Media Inc. to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer. 

 

We believe your business is no one else’s. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, North Pole Media Inc. follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

 

  • We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone. 
  • We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users. 

 

NOTICE

 

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a User Profile on the site or when you download free software, enter a contest, order email newsletters or join a limited-access premium site. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

 

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once. 
  • To help you quickly find software, services or information. 
  • To help us create content most relevant to you. 
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from North Pole Media Inc.

 

CONSENT

 

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of NorthPoleHoops.com. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration, such as; Live Streaming, Prospect Profiles, Tournament Schedules.

 

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding North Pole Media Inc. products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from North Pole Media Inc.. 

 

North Pole Media Inc. occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties. 

 

ACCESS

 

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time in your user profile settings. There, you can:

 

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us. 
  • Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information, or whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal mail. 
  • Sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products. 
  • Register. Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on North Pole Media Inc., your information stays with you. 

 

SECURITY

 

North Pole Media Inc. has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. 

 

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilizing a secure information transfer protocol with a verified SSL certificate, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

 

In addition, your transactions are guaranteed under the The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This is the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations. It sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

 

North Pole Media Inc. strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. 

 

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country where North Pole Media Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

 

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

 

NOTICE TO PARENTS

 

Parents or guardians: we want to help you guard your children’s privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the Internet. North Pole Media Inc. considers the protection of children’s privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through, our Sites or help-seeking information lines.

 

ENFORCEMENT

 

If for some reason you believe North Pole Media Inc. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at info@NorthPoleHoops.com, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

 

ELECTRONIC PRODUCT REGISTRATION

 

When you buy a new product, we may ask you to register your purchase electronically. When you do, we merge your registration information with any information you’ve already left with us (we call that information your personal profile). If you haven’t previously registered with us, we create a personal profile for you from your product registration information. If you ever want to review or update that information, you can visit the Profile Center, click on Update Profile, and edit any of the Personal Information in your profile. If you haven’t already created a Registration ID, we will ask you to do so. This ensures that only you can access your information.

 

CUSTOMER PROFILES

 

As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal username, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.

 

When you register, we create your profile, then send this personal information back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across www.NorthPoleHoops.com, allowing you to download free software, order free newsletters, and visit premium sites without having to fill out registration forms with information you’ve already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won’t have to re-register – just use your Registration ID to identify yourself. 

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION YOU SHARE

 

When you join our basketball community, you provide us with your contact information. We use this information to send you questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer, as well as updates about your order. When you order from us, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) you order at that time. For your convenience, we do save billing information in case you want to order from us again, but we don’t use this information again without your permission.

 

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

 

North Pole Media Inc. will not disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on North Pole Media Inc. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of North Pole Media Inc. and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of North Pole Media Inc., its Websites, or the public.