Who to Look out For? Manitoba Magic Invitational Tournament

515
0
Share:

Winnipeg will be the spot for the provinces biggest basketball tournament as the annual Manitoba Magic Invitational Tournament (MMIT) will be taking place at the Dakota Feildhouse, Sport for Life Centre, and St. Paul’s High School from October 5th to the 7th.

Under the leadership of Arsenio De la Cruz the MMIT will be entering its biggest year yet having championships ranging across the grade 5 to 12 divisions for both female and male basketball players.

My goal for this tournament is to create a buzz within our own province as well as our neighboring provinces right down to the northern parts of the US,” explained De la Cruz.

“We would like to see our Season Opener Tournament gain popularity and excitement within the basketball community as the go to tournament in Manitoba.” 

One of the most affirming signs for the MMIT is the exploding trend of registration within the tournaments registration. “Last year we had 70 teams entered,” said De la Cruz.

“This year we are at 105 – things are looking very positive and we hope to continue this trend.”

North Pole Hoops is very excited to make this trip out west and get to know new programs & talent not only from Winnipeg, but around the entire province of Manitoba.

Prior to the festivities, we took the time to get to know programs and players in attendance, to look out for, and the following is what we gathered.


Top Prospects

 

Team Flex Basketball 2003

  • George Fedorchuk
  • Andrew Bruin
  • Kaelum Wiebe

Manitoba Magic 2005

  • Paul Bocalan

Manitoba Magic 2006

  • Ronin dela Cruz
  • John Mallari

Winnipeg Alliance 2002 Boys

  • Aidan Salmon 
  • Braeden Fernandez 
  • Jherome Delos Reyes

JR Bison 2003

  • Victor Lepa
  • Theo Karahalios
  • Charles Goosen

Winnipeg Hotshots 2005

  • Diego Presingular
  • Travis LeBoutilier
  • Vrisel Manalo

Winnipeg Hotshots 2006

  • Lance Mangaron
  • Dillano Glaud
  • Calvin Lorenzo

Winnipeg Hotshots 2008

  • Kobe Alejo
  • Landon Mangaron
  • Jamiah Babb

CP 2001/2002

  • Lana Shypit
  • Emily Johnson

CP 2002/2003

  • Samantha Onyebuchi
  • Maltha Uwambaymana

Attack Basketball

  • 2007 Girls – Avneet Kainth, Ella Castres, Hanna Buller
  • 2006 Girls – Taya Clark, Madison Schettler, Alyssa De Leon
  • 2004 Girls – Cherissa Tugade, Adra Barnett, Sara Hildebrand
  • 2008 Boys – Joaquin Alvaira, Xavier Hazel, Raphael Capacia
  • 2007 Boys – Mico Guiao, Noah Macalalad, Noah Walker
  • 2006 Boys – Sukhman Brar, Migs Ignacio, Caden Tugade
  • 2005 Boys – Vashon Sharma, Carl Malualan, Harjeevan Brar
  • 2004 Boys – Sean Norico, Jaskaran Brar, Blake Fiddler

2004 Jr. Bison black team

  • Mekhi Lisan
  • Marco Guaring
  • Noah Castres

2001 Gold Triumph Basketball

  • Emmanuel Ugbah
  • Edge Capuno
  • Paul Francisco
  • Hakim Hedoon

2001 Red Triumph Basketball

  • Mohammad Tobail
  • Jobin Grewal
  • Tyson Campbell-Miller

2003 Triumph Basketball

  • James Rae
  • Brayden Longstreet
  • Joshua Shyllon
  • Sam Haufek

2004 Gold Triumph Basketball

  • Simran Saini
  • Rhovic Curatcha
  • Niyi Akinbulumo

2004 Red Triumph Basketball

  • Elijah Mensah
  • Steven Kory
  • Lorence Dela Cruz

Winnipeg Wolves

  • Trevonne Julian
  • Isaiah Cole
  • Dami Farinloye

2004 Manitoba Magic

  • Alyssa Doneza
  • Raia Guinto
  • Cassie Schmidt

2004 Jr. Bison Black

  • Mekhi Lisan
  • Marco Guaring
  • Noah Castres
Share:

Leave a reply