Canadian Basketball in NCAA Division II

138
0
Share:

We’ve given you the complete lists of our Canadian men and women playing in the NCAA’s Division I last week so this time around we’re going deeper. We have combed the rosters of Division II to give you the only, and I repeat only, list of our Canuck men and women ballers in D2.

This list is a little smaller than our previous lists for D1 with 53 total men and 18 total women. That is including the players that are currently on both rosters for Simon Fraser, regardless of where they were born. If you’re wondering it breaks down like this:  for the men there are 14 freshmen, 11 sophomores, 15 juniors and 10 seniors; for the women 4 freshmen, 6 sophomores, 3 juniors and 5 seniors.

Despite the fact that there are fewer names on rosters at this level that doesn’t mean that aren’t any better or poised to make a huge contribution to their respective teams. There are five potential all conference performers for the men, one of whom could be a conference player of the year candidate while two for the women could be given the all conference nod at the end of the season.

Melbrourne, AUS's Michael Harper. (PHOTO: Ron Hole, SFU athletics)

Melbrourne, AUS’s Michael Harper. (PHOTO: Ron Hole, SFU athletics)

MEN

Simon Fraser University Clan

Name                      Ht   Pos  Class     Hometown      School

Denver Sparks-Guest 6 – 5 G/F SO Gleneagle HS (Coquitlam, BC)

Oshea Gairey 6 – 3 G FR St John’s Catholic Prep, MD (Cleveland)

Andrew Williamson 6 – 0 G RS-SO Scots College (Sydney, AUS)

Hidde Vos 6 – 4 G RS-SO Cal-Fullerton via Canarias Basksetball Academy (Barendrecht, NLD)

Max Barkeley 6 – 2 G JR Victor Valley College via Rim of the World HS, CA (Vancouver)

Michael Harper 6 – 4 G SR Hawaii via Trinity Grammer (Melbourne, AUS)

Bowen Bakken 6 – 1 G RS-FR Delta HS (Delta, BC)

Pape Seck 6 – 10 F RS-JR Chaffey CC via Stonebridge Prep (Dakar, Senegal)

Graham Miller 6 – 6 G RS Charles Best (Coquitlam, BC)

Graham Smith 6 – 5 F FR Pitt Meadows (Maple Ridge, BC)

Gibran Sewani 6 – 7 F RS-JR South Torrance (Torrance, CA)

JJ Pankratz 6 – 6 G RS-SO Yale (Abbotsford, BC)

Tyrell Lewin 6 – 7 F FR Bill Crothers (Toronto)

Matt Rud 6 – 4 G RS-FR St Michael’s HS (Victoria, BC)

Aleks Vranjes 6 – 7 F RS Centennial (Coquitlam, BC)

The Canadian men on other NCAA Division II teams

Toronto's Taevaunn Prince. (PHOTO: MIssouri Southern Athletics)

Toronto’s Taevaunn Prince. (PHOTO: MIssouri Southern Athletics)

Name                      Ht   Pos  Class     Hometown      School

Daniel Nwosu 6 – 2 G JR – TR Montana via Casper College via (Ottawa) Newman

Nolan Woodward 6 – 4 G/F SO Gannon University via Champlain-St Lambert (Montreal) American International

Reilly Reid 6 – 3 G JR Lorne Park (Mississauga, ON) Assumption

Ryan Richmond 6 – 0 G FR David & Mary Thompson (Toronto) Bentley

Ferguson Duke 6 – 2 G JR Hun School, NJ via (Dartmouth) Bentley

Eddie Asamoah 6 – 8 F/C SR Southwest Academy (Calgary) Bridgeport

Girece Kazumba 6 – 2 G SO-RS Vermillion CC, MIN via Henry Carr (Toronto) Cameron

OC Omoregie 6 – 4 F FR Orangeville District (Pickering, ON) Concordia (MIN)

Clinton Cybukski 5 – 9 G JR St Marys (Hamilton, ON)

Emmanuel Marcus Jones 6 – 1 G SO-RS Athlete’s Institute (Brantford, ON) Gannon

Mitchell Mazzuca 5 – 10 G FR St Basil (Sault Ste Marie, ON) Lake Suprior St

Michael Provenzano 5 – 11 G FR High Point Academy (London, ON) Lake Suprior St

Eriq Jenkins 6 – 0 G FR Catholic Central (Windsor, ON) LeMoyne

Emmanuel Owootoah 5 – 11 PG JR-TR Fresno St via Cordia HS (Toronto) Lynn University

Marcus Gomes 5 – 10 G FR Saint Andrew’s, FL via (PQ) Lynn University

Donavan Hastings 6 – 7 F SO-TR State Fair CC via (Brampton, ON) Lynn University

Brandon Bilbija 6 – 10 C SO-TR Lakeland CC via (Burlington, ON) Mars Hill

Kordell Holness-Lightbody 6 – 1 G FR St. Francis (Montreal) Mercyhurst

Jason Hawke 6 – 5 F JR Sir Fredrick Banting (London, ON) Michigan Tech

Ayob Ayob 6 – 7 F JR-TR Williston St via Kildonan East (Winnipeg) Minnesota St – Moorhead

Telloy Simon 6 – 3 G FR St Mary’s (Kitchener, ON) Missouri S & T

Juwan Miller 5 – 11 G SO Huron Heights (Kitchener, ON) Missouri S & T

Taevaunn Prince 6 – 3 G SR – TR South Dakota St via St Mary’s Ryken (Toronto) Missouri Southern St

Toronto's Kevin Thomas. (PHOTO: Missouri Western St Athletics)

Toronto’s Kevin Thomas. (PHOTO: Missouri Western St Athletics)

Kevin Thomas 6 – 8 F SR-TR Midland College via St Mary Ryken’s (Toronto) Missouri Western St

Aaron Emmanuel 6 – 2 G JR LaLumiere Prep, IN via (Toronto) Missouri Western St

Mike Wright 6 – 1 G SR-RS Waterloo (CIS) via Assumption (Burlington, ON) Northwest Nazerene

Jermaine Myers 6 – 1 G SR Fordham via Culver Academy (Ajax, ON) Northwood

Richard Audu 6 – 3 G/F SR-TR Siena via REDA (Mississauga, ON) Pitt-Johnstown

Emmanuel Mengistu 5 – 8 G SR Impact Prep (Calgary) Salem International

Olivier-Paul Betu 6 – 1 G JR-TR UC-Davis via (Montreal) Seattle Pacific

Cory Kenning 6 – 9 C SO-RS Resurrection HS (Kitchener, ON) Palm Beach Atlantic

Manny Joshua 6 – 6 F JR-TR Wisc-Parkside via Notre Dame (Edmonton) Seton Hill

Jamal Gatali 6 – 7 F SR-TR Marshalltown via Downsview Secondary (Toronto) Slippery Rock University

Ebby Kamara 6 – 8 F SO (Brampton, ON) Southern Wesleyan

Freddy Ibrahim 6 – 3 G FR Father Goetz (Mississauga, ON) Tampa

Tramique Sutherland 5 – 10 G SR-TR Bradley via Hill JC (Texas) via Father Henry Carr (Toronto) Texas-Permian Basin

Mohamed Rage 7 – 0 C JR – RS Next Level Prep via Sandlewood SS (Brampton, ON) Tiffin

Charles Miller 5 – 11 G SO College Bourget (Montreal) Upper Iowa

Joel Ndondo 6 – 8 F JR – RS Christian Faith Academy, NC via Notre Dame (Ajax, ON) Wayne St

Damion Rashford 6 – 4 G JR-TR Nebraska CC via Loyola, MD via Westwind Prep, AZ via Pickering HS (Pickering, ON) Wayne St

London, ON's Meg Wilson. (PHOTO: Ron Hole, SFU athletics)

London, ON’s Meg Wilson. (PHOTO: Ron Hole, SFU athletics)

WOMEN

Simon Fraser University Clan

Name                      Ht   Pos  Class     Hometown      School

Vanessa Gee 5 – 7 G RS-FR Riverside (Coquitlam, BC)

Sophie Swant 5 – 11 F FR Argyle Secondary (North Vancouver)

Elisa Homer 5 – 10 G RS-SO Handsworth (North Vancouver)

Ellen Kett 5 – 7 G JR Ruyton (Niddirie, AUS)

Fiona Beales 5 – 9 G RS-SO Riverside (Coquitlam, BC)

Rachel Fradgley 6 – 2 F SO St Thomas Aquinas (London, ON)

Meg Wilson 6 – 1 F SR AB Lucas (London, ON)

Samantha Beauchamp 6 – 3 F SO Holy Cross (Surrey, BC)

Alisha Roberts 5 – 7 G SR York House (Burnaby, BC)

The Canadian women on other NCAA Division II teams

London, ON's Danielle Carriere. (PHOTO: Saginaw Valley St Athletics)

London, ON’s Danielle Carriere. (PHOTO: Saginaw Valley St Athletics)

Name                      Ht   Pos  Class     Hometown      School

Aurelie LeBlanc-Florent 5 – 7 G SO Furman via Dawson College (Montreal) Bridgeport

Siera Bubb 6 – 1 F SR (Winnipeg) Clark Atlanta

Vanessa Zailo 5 – 11 F SR Summerland Secondary (Summerland, BC) Lindenwood

Dekota Kirby 5 – 8 G FR Pierre Elliot Trudeau (Markham, ON) Mercyhurst

Danielle Carriere 5 – 8 G SR Pope John Paul II (London, ON) Saginaw Valley St

Katelyn Carriere 5 – 7 G JR- RS Pope John Paul II (London, ON) Saginaw Valley St

Alexandra Hay 5 – 8 G FR Eastview Secondary (Barrie, ON) Seton Hill

Haley Joly 6 – 0 F SO Moreau Catholic (Maple Ridge, BC) St Edward’s

TeAnna Edman-Rowe 5 – 3 G JR-TR Olds College via Pickering HS (Toronto) Texas-Permian Basin

Share:

Leave a reply