Battle of the Boards Rosters Released

164
0
Share:

The 2014 Battle of the Boards, hosted by Ryerson University is set  for Wednesday, April 16, where top talent from around the province will compete for regional bragging rights.

BOB

The following is the schedule and full rosters:

WHERE: Mattamy Athletic Centre – Coca-Cola Court (50 Carlton St.)

WHEN: WEDNESDAY APRIL 16, 2014

COST: Adults: $8 Students: $3 Kids Under 12: Free

TIME: 3:00PM – 9:00PM

Schedule:

  • 3:00-4:30PM – Ottawa Vs. Toronto Public
  • 4:30-6:00PM – Kitchener-Waterloo Vs. York
  • 6:00-7:30PM – Durham Vs. Toronto Catholic
  • 7:30-9:00PM – Peel Vs. Hamilton

 

 OTTAWA-WHITE

  • #1 G Brendan Stoqua Sacred Heart 5’11 12
  • #2 G Jacques Lukusa Immaculata 5’11 11
  • Jacques Lukusa will look to lead the Ottawa contingent

    Jacques Lukusa will look to lead the Ottawa contingent

    #3 G Yasiin Joseph Glebe 6’0 12

  • #4 G Mike Miller St. Pat’s 6’0 12
  • #5 G Glenn Thelemaque West Carleton 6’1 12
  • #6 G Sean Dodds Hillcrest 6’3 12
  • #7 G Shymar Brewster Merivale 6’3 12
  • #8 G Corey Johnson West Carleton 6’5 12
  • #9 F Maxime Boursiquot Immaculata 6’5 11
  • #10 F Eddie Ekiyor Mother Teresa 6’7 11

 

Coaches:

  • Tony House (Sacred Heart)
  • Matt Koeslag (St. Pat’s)

TORONTO PUBLIC- BLACK

  • #1 Joshua Yorki-Frazer PG Vaughan Road 12 5’10
  • #2 Jordan Rose G Oakwood 12 5’10
  • Russell Baker on the attack | Courtesy: @RonnieMexx

    Russell Baker on the attack | Courtesy: @RonnieMexx

    #3 David Anderson PG Martingrove 12 5’10

  • #4 Teshayn McLawrence-Gayle PG West Humber 12 5’10
  • #5 Malik Phillips PG A.Y. Jackson 12 6’1
  • #6 Russell Baker G Oakwood 12 6’1
  • #7 Dwan Williams G Oakwood 12 6’2
  • #8 Nairobi Adu SG Martingrove 12 6’2
  • #9 Tony Liong SG A.Y. Jackson 12 6’3
  • #10 Eugene Omoruyi SF West Humber 11 6’5
  • #11 D’Shawn Johnson PF Martingrove 12 6’5

Head Coach:

Shawn Gray- Martingrove

KITCHENER-WATERLOO – WHITE

  • #1 Nikola Farkic 6’0 G (Cameron Heights) Grade 12
  • #2 Michael Ganson 5’11 G (SJK) Grade 12
  • UMass-Lowell Commit Tesloth Simon

    UMass-Lowell Commit Tesloth Simon

    #3 Saajan Arora 6’2 G (SJK) Grade 12

  • #4 Christopher Thompson 6’0 G (SJK) Grade 12
  • #5 Tyrick Thompson 6’0 G (St. Mary’s) Grade 12
  • #6 Tesloth Simon 6’3 G (St.Mary’s) Grade 12
  • #7 Chuder Tenny 6’2 G (Grand River) Grade 13
  • #8 Nathan Riley 6’4 F (St.Mary’s) Grade 12
  • #9 Nedim Hodzic 6’4 F (SJAM) Grade 11
  • #10 TJ Lall 6’5 F (Galt) Grade 12
  • #11 Sasha Simic 6’5 F (Cameron Heights) Grade 11
  • #12 Michael Blumel 6’5 F (SJK) Grade 12

Coaches:

  • Borko Popic (SJK)
  • Dave MacNeil

YORK- BLACK

  •  #1 Michael Chao (Newmarket HS) 5’10 Grade 12R
  • #2 Fowzi Mohamoud (Vaughan SS) 5’10 Grade 12
    Richmond Commit Kadeem Smithen will look to lead the York Region

    Richmond Commit Kadeem Smithen will look to lead the York Region

  • #3 Tevaun Kokko (Newmarket HS) 5’11 Grade 12
  • #4 Chris Barrett (Vaughan SS) 5’11 Grade 12
  • #5 Kordeiro James (Holy Cross CHS) 6’1 Grade 11
  • #6 Jawara Pedican (Vaughan SS) 6’2 Grade 12R
  • #7 Kadeem Smithen (Thornlea SS) 6’2 Grade 12R
  • #8 Joey Jarvis (St. Jean de Brebeuf) 6’4 Grade 12R
  • #9 Xavier Nwakwesi (St Jean de Brebeuf) 6’4 Grade 12R
  • #10 Malique Hyde (Alexander Mackenzie SS)6’5 Grade 12
  • #11 Othniel Russell (St. Jean de Brebeuf) 6’5 Grade 12R
  • #12 Kalif Young (Vaughan SS) 6’9 Grade 11

Coaches:

  • Gus Gymnopoulos Vaughan SS
  • Dave Bannister Newmarket HS
  • Lino Fera St. Jean de Brebeuf CHS

TORONTO CATHOLIC- WHITE

  • #1 Tevaun Jackson Blessed Pope John Paul II – Guard – Gr.12
  • #2 Khalil Clarke Blessed Mother Teresa – Guard –Gr. 12
  • #3 Jalen King Blessed Mother Teresa – Guard – Gr.12
    Marcus Bonnick

    Marcus Bonnick has been clutch all season

  • #4 Samuel Ayisi Jean Vanier Catholic Secondary– Guard – Gr.12
  • #5 Moinur Khan Senator O`Connor College School – Guard-Gr.12
  • #6 Angelo Sundararajah Neil McNeil High School – Guard – Gr.12
  • #7 Akeem Philip Dante Alighieri Academy – Guard – Gr.12
  • #8 Marcus Bonnick Father Henry Carr – Guard – Gr,12
  • #9 Girece Kazumba Father Henry Carr – Guard/Forward – Gr.12
  • #10 Clifton Palmer Blessed Mother Teresa – Forward – Gr. 12
  • #11 Shequell Glasgow Blessed Mother Teresa – Guard/ Forward – Gr.11
  • #12 Brandon Ramirez Blessed Pope John Paul II – Forward – Gr.11

Coaches:

  • Lou DiFlorio (Neil McNeil High School)
  • Robert DiZio (Senator O’Conner)

DURHAM- BLACK

  •  #1 Caleb Phillips Pickering High 5’10 Gr 12 PG
  • #2 Jordan Henry Pine Ridge Secondary 5’9 Gr 10 PG
  • Marcus Ottey Takes off

    Marcus Ottey is the most explosive player in the country

    #3 Nevell Provo Pine Ridge Secondary 5’11 Gr 12 PG

  • #4 Dante Holder Pickering High School 5’11 Gr 12 SG
  • #5 Isiah Cummins Maxwell Heights 6’1 Gr 12 SG
  • #6 Marcus Ottey J Clarke Richardson 6’1 Gr 11 SG
  • #7 Isiah Wilson Sinclair Secondary 6’3 Gr 12 SG
  • #8 Chase Vassell Pine Ridge Secondary 6’3 Gr 12 SG
  • #9 Jaylyn Latouche Pickering High 6’4 Gr 12 SF
  • #10 Matthew McKail J Clarke Richardson 6’5 Gr 12 SF
  • #11 Tyrell Leotaud J Clarke Richardson 6’6 Gr 11 SF
  • #12 Jay Williams Pine Ridge Secondary 6’8 Gr 12 C/SF

Head Coach:

  • Mr. Cam Nekkers – Pine Ridge Secondary School
  • Assistant Coach: Mrs. Trish Biffin – Pine Ridge Secondary School
  • Assistant Coach: Mr. Mike McFetters – J Clarke Richardson Collegiate

PEEL- WHITE

  •  #1 Trevon Mollison Notre Dame PG 6-0 12r
  • #2 Curwin Elvis Campion PG 6-0 12r
  • #3 Christien Gould dYouville SG 6-2 11
    Trevon Mollison MVP

    2013-2014 Mr Peel, Trevon Mollison

  • #4 Freddy Ibrahim Father Goetz PG 6-2 12
  • #5 Marcus Anderson Campion PG 6-2 11
  • #6 Nicholas Campbell Brampton Centennial SG 6-2 12r
  • #7 Michael Asemota Notre Dame SG 6-3 11
  • #8 DamiAnn Prehay dYouville SF 6-5 12
  • #9 Michael Kayeye Ascension CG 6-3 12r
  • #10 Ovie Eyamaro dYouville SF 6-6 12
  • #11 Marcos Clennon Father Goetz F 6-6 12r
  • #12 Frank Ageymang Notre Dame F 6-6 12

Coaches:

  • Omar Miles, Campion
  • Geoff Edwards, Notre Dame
  • Louis Pahis, Brampton Centennial
  • Carlo Zoffranieri, dyouville

 

HAMILTON- BLACK

  • #1-Tyler Brown Cardinal Newman 6’0 12 PG
  • #2-Joel Clarke St. Thomas More 5’9 12 PG
  • #3
    2015 PG Tyler Brown

    2015 PG Tyler Brown

    -Nemanja Illic Westmount 6’0 12R SG

  • #4-Ryan Doornick St. Thomas More 5’10 12R SG
  • #5-Sheldon McIntosh MacNab 6’2 12 SG
  • #6-Daniel Dzierzawski Cathedral 6’1 12R SG
  • #7-Jayare Calura St. Jean de Brebeuf 6’1 11 SG
  • #8-Kareem Collins Cathedral 6’2 12 SG
  • #9-Braedon Brown Cathedral 6’2 12 S/G
  • #10-Nikola Djogo Saltfleet 6’6 11 SG
  • #11-Tristan Bromfield Cardinal Newman 6’6 12R SF
  • #12-Brian Hyrski MacNab 6’10 12R PF

Coaches

  • Kenold Knight (Sir Allan Macnab)
  • Andrae Smith (Sir Allan Macnab)
  • Jeff Joseph (Cardinal Newman)

 

Share:

Leave a reply