Team Ontario Alumni Game Features Anthony Bennett, Tyler Murray + more!

275
0
Share:

TORONTO,ON–On June 30th, the U17 Team Ontario Boys Program will be hosting an Inaugural Alumni Event. The event will feature The Underclassmen vs. The Veterans followed by an Inter-Squad Game featuring this summer’s U17 Boys Ontario Team. As you will see, the rosters are stacked with talent of the past including players from last summer’s National Championships.

Team Ontario Alumni & UNLV commit Anthony Bennett will take the floor this Saturday!

Team Ontario Alumni & UNLV commit Anthony Bennett will take the floor this Saturday!

“This purpose of this Inaugural event is to show our Alum’s our appreciation and continued dedication to their time with Ontario Basketball and our Provincial Team,”  explained Chris Cheng, U17 Ontario Head Coach.

“It also allows our Alums to meet our current players and share with them their stories, experiences, and pathway to where they are today.  I believe our players will benefit greatly from their presence and advice,” he continued.

Among the talent in attendance will be UNLV commit and NPH #1-ranked 2012 prospect Anthony Bennett

“The talent level in Ontario is rising, so the game on the 30th will be very intense and a lot of fun,” said Bennett.

Details of the Event:

Date: Saturday, June 30th, 2012

Location: Humber College (205 Humber College Blvd)

Time: 6:00 pm – Alumni Game (The Underclassmen vs. The Veterans)

8:00 pm – U17 Boys Inter-Squad Game

Hosted by: King the Mc and the children at the Peel Youth Village

Music provided by: DJ Scott Boogie

Admission: $2 *Free Giveaways

The Veterans

Name Year (with Team Ontario) OBA Club College/University
Troy Joseph 2008 Scarborough Basketball Long Island
Tyrell Edwards 2008  Mississauga Wolverines Canisius
Murphy Burnatowski 2007 & 2008 KW Vipers Colgate
Ashton Khan 2007 & 2008 Scarborough Basketball Kilgore C.C.
Keaton Cole 2006  Scarborough Roadrunners Western Carolina
Alex Hill 2006  Scadding Court University of Toronto
Tyler Murray 2006  Scadding Court Wagner
Dwayne Smith 2005 Ajax Lions George Washington
Jordan Henry 2005 Mississauga Monarchs Geneese C.C.
Marvell Waithe 2004  Scarborough Basketball Arkansas
Papa Oppong 2003 & 2004  Scarborough Basketball Eastern Kentucky

The Underclassmen

Name Year (with Team Ontario) OBA Club College/University
Nick Madray 2011 Mississauga Wolverines Findlay/Undecided
Troy Reid-Knight 2011 St. David’s Blues Vaughn/Undecided
Duane Notice 2011 Toronto JCC St. Mike’s/Undecided
MiKyle McIntosh 2010 & 2011 Scarborough Basketball CFCA/Undecided
Kaza Keane 2010 & 2011 Ajax Lions / Grassroots CFCA/Illinois State
Agunwa Okolie 2010 & 2011 St. David’s Blues Denis O’Connor/Harvard
Marko Pirovic 2010 & 2011 Caledon Cougars Robert F. Hall/Undecided
Isaiah Watkins 2010 St. David’s Blues St. Benedict’s/Undecided
Shaquille Keith 2010  Brampton Warriors REDA/Cape Breton
Nick Lewis 2009 Scarborough Basketball Our Savior/Undecided
Jonathan Alexander 2009 Scarborough Basketball Our Savior/Undecided
Anthony Bennett 2009 Hype Sports Findlay/UNLV

 

Share:

Leave a reply