Canadian U18 Junior National Team Roster Announced!

599
0
Share:

TORONTO,ON– Canada Basketball announced the athletes that will represent Canada in the FIBA Americas U18 Championship for Men, which will be played in Brazil from June 16 – 20.

Jamal Reynolds Attacking the Hoop

Jamal Reynolds Attacking the Hoop | Photo: Ryan McCullough

Players eligible for this competition must have been born on or after Jan. 1, 1994. The Canadian Junior Men’s National Team will be looking to make it the third time in a row they have medalled in this event.

The event serves as a qualifier for the 2013 FIBA World U19 Championship for Men, which will be held in the Czech Republic. For Canada to qualify, they will need to reach the semi-finals in the FIBA Americas U18 Championship for Men. Canada has qualified for the last three FIBA World U19 Championships and is currently ranked 5th in the FIBA Boy’s world rankings.

“Team selection for the Junior Men’s National Team was extremely challenging, with the abundance of talented players that Canada currently has to choose from,” said Assistant General Manager/Executive Vice-President of the senior men’s program, Rowan Barrett.

“We have selected a team to represent Canada that we believe, will give Canada the best opportunity to qualify in Brazil for the 2013 FIBA U19 World Championships.”

“Our Junior Men’s National Team has had a phenomenal training camp and are now expecting to continue our success at the age-group level of competition,” added Barrett.

Canada has been placed in Group “B” and will open play against Puerto Rico on June 16 (3 p.m. EDT), followed by Colombia on June 17 (7 p.m. EDT) and Argentina on June 18 (3 p.m. EDT).

The top two teams from Group A and Group B will advance to play for 1st-4th place, while the No. 3 and No. 4 ranked teams play out for 5th-8th place. The semifinals will be played on June 19 and the gold medal game will be held on June 20.

 

                                                     2012 JUNIOR MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM ROSTER

Name

Position

Height

Hometown

School (2011-12)

Matthew Atewe

Centre

6-9

Brampton, ON La Jolla Prep (HS)
Braxston Bunce

Centre

6-10

Kelowna, BC Kelowna S.S. (HS)
Tyler Ennis

Guard

6-2

Brampton, ON St. Benedict’s Prep (HS)
Kaza Keane

Guard

6-1

Ajax, ON Christian Faith Center Academy (HS)
Trey Lyles

Forward

6-9

Saskatoon, SK Arsenal Technical (HS)
Conor Morgan

Forward

6-8

Victoria, BC Mount Douglas (HS)
Duane Notice

Guard

6-2

Woodbridge, ON St. Michael’s (HS)
Marko Pirovic

Forward

6-7

Bolton, ON Robert F. Hall (HS)
Xavier Rathan-Mayes

Guard

6-4

Scarborough, ON Huntington Prep (HS)
Jamal Reynolds

Guard

6-4

Pickering, ON Pineridge S.S. (HS)
Denzell Taylor

Forward

6-7

Toronto, ON St. Benedict’s Prep (HS)
Andrew Wiggins

Forward

6-7

Concord, ON Huntington Prep (HS)

Date

Opponent

Time

Facility

Saturday, June 16th

Puerto Rico

16:00

Arena Olimpica

Sunday, June 17th

Colombia

20:00

Arena Olimpica

Monday, June 18th

Argentina

16:00

Arena Olimpica

Tuesday, June 19th

Semi-Finals

TBD

Arena Olimpica

Wednesday, June 20th

Finals

TBD

Arena Olimpica

Share:

Leave a reply