Battle of the Boards Rosters Released, Loaded is An Understatement!

325
0
Share:

TORONTO,ON–The third annual Battle of the Boards hosted by the Ryerson Rams will take place tomorrow (March 27, 2012) and based off the depth in talent, it will indeed be a battle to remember!

The Battle of the Boards will cover a major chunk of Ontario’s top talent from the West (Hamilton) all the way to the Eastern side (Durham) of the Greater Toronto Area!

The following is all the rosters for each region including CISAA, TDCAA, Peel, Hamilton, York, Toronto Public, Durham, NPSAA.

Battle of the Boards

Dyshawn Pierre, Ammanuel Diressa, Cassidy Ryan

The Conference of Independent Schools Athletic Association CISAA

  • O’Neil Halstead. Guard Upper Canada College 6’2
  • Malcolm DuVivier Guard St. Michaels College School 6’2
  • Devonte Campbell Wing/Forward Villanova College 6’6
  • Michael Peterkin Forward/Center Crescent School 6’6
  • Chris Egi Center St. Andrews College 6’9
  • Duane Notice Guard St. Michaels 6’3
  • Ryall Stroud Forward/Center St. Michaels 6’7
  • Patrick Boivin Forward St. Michaels 6’4
  • Eric Roth Guard St. Michaels 6’2
  • Devin Johnson Guard/ Wing Trinity College 6’5
  • Gianmarco Luciani Wing Villanova College 6’5
Coaches
N. Corrente,. D. Lumsden, J. Zownir. St. Michaels College School
A. Hunter Crescent School
Manager
R. Navascues

TDCAA Roster

  • Tre Boutilier, Guard 6’5″, gr 12 Father Henry Carr CSS
  • Tramique Sutherland, Guard,6′, gr 12 Father Henry Carr CSS
  • Shane Osayande, Forward, 6’7″, gr 12 Father Henry Carr CSS
  • Joshua Bell, Guard, 6’3″, gr 12 Father Henry Carr CSS
  • Adika Peter-Mcneilly, guard, 6’3, gr 12 Blessed Mother Teresa CSS
  • Samy Mohamed, Guard, 6’0, gr 12 Blessed Mother Teresa CSS
  • Ose Akioyamen, Guard,6’3, Gr. 12 Blessed Mother Teresa CSS
  • Emeron Rogers, Guard, 6’2, Gr. 12 Blessed Mother Teresa CSS
  • Javier Stephenson Guard, 6’0, Gr. 12 Jean Vanier CSS
  • Ravaughan Gayle, forward, 6’6, Gr. 12 Jean Vanier CSS
  • Mathew Beckford, forward, 6’6, Gr 12 Monsignor Percy Johnson
  • Tevoun Jackson Guard, 5’10, Gr. 11 Blessed Pope John Paul CSS

PEEL REGION ROSTER

  • Kingslee D’Silva, 12, 6’6″, Meadowvale
  • Camall Brown, 12, 6’3″, Ascension
  • Baljyot Judge, 12, 6’5″, Sandalwood
  • Marcus Lewis, 11, 6’4″, Central Peel
  • Marko Pirovic, 12, 6’7″, Robert F Hall
  • Cassidy Ryan, 12, 6’5″ Mount Carmel
  • Matthew Taylor, 12, 6’5″, Chingouacousy
  • Jonathan Wallace, 12, 6’2′, Ascension
  • Reilly Reid, 12, 6’3″, Lorne Park
  • James Ageyman, 12, 6’1″, dYouville
  • Donnavan Hastings, 12, 6’4″, Notre Dame
  • David Aromolaran, 12, 6’3″, Campion

Coaches:
Louis Pahis, Brampton Centennial
Carlo Zoffranieri, dYouville
Avery Brown, St Augustine
Warren Williams, Applewood
Geoff Edwards, Notre Dame


 Team Hamilton Roster

  • Daniel Dzierzawski-Sir Allan MacNab, PG 5’11
  • David McCullouck-Cardinal Newman, PG 6’1
  • Levi Mukuna-ACMT, G 6’2
  • Steven Dely-Cathedral,G 6’3
  • Dele Ogundokun-Westmount, G/F 6’3
  • Moe Ismail-Sherwood, SG 6’4
  • Xzennis Brereton-St. Thomas More, G/F 6’4
  • Lucus Mancini-Cardinal Newman, F 6’4
  • Anthony Mercanti-Bishop Tonnos, F 6’4
  • Jean-Victor Mukama-ACMT, SG 6’5
  • Dimitri Rakas-Orchard Park. G/F 6’5
  • James Miles-Westmount, F 6’6
Head Coach: Dwayne Washington, Sir Allan MacNab
Assistant Coach: Martin Valliancourt, ACMT
Assistant Coach: Manny Furtado, St. Mary’s

 

York Region All-Star Team

Name Position Height School Grade
Abraham Omorogbe F 6’5 Brother Andre CHS 11
Ali Validipak F 6’5 Richmond Hill H.S. 12
Andrew De Groot F 6’7 Bill Crothers S.S. 12
Cy Samuels G 6’5 Vaughan S.S. 12R
Henry Tan G 6’0 Vaughan S.S. 12
Nikyle Williams-McIntosh G 6’0 Sacred Heart CHS 11
Omar Anglin G 5’10 Bill Crothers S.S. 12
Philip Moloughney G 6’1 Sacred Heart CHS 11
Roshane Roberts G 6’0 Vaughan S.S. 12R
Shemar Anglin G 5’10 Bill Crothers S.S. 12
Troy Reid-Knight G 6’1 Vaughan S.S. 12
Zac Marcelline G 6’0 Dr. Denison 12R
Zach Shaban G 6’4 Markham DHS 12

Coaches:

Gus Gymnopoulos , Sharrief Sims , Vaughan S.S.

Charles Hantoumakos,  Bill Crothers S.S

Daniel DeSouza; Mark Hubbard, Sacred Heart CHS

Glen Dharmai, Father McGivney CHS

Richard Maloney, Brother Andre CHS

 

Toronto

# Name Height School / Coach Grade Position
4 Emmanuel Owootoah 5’11” Martingrove C.I.Coach Gray 11 PG
5 Ammanuel Diressa 6’4″ Eastern Commerce C.I.Coach Jeffers 12R G
6 James Sylvester 6’0″ Eastern Commerce C.I.Coach Jeffers 12 G
7 Julius Campbell 5’10” Central Tech. SchoolCoach Berto 12 G
8 Roger Tshimpaka 5’11” Central Tech. SchoolCoach Berto 12R G
9 Chevon Brown 6’1″ Richview C. I.Coach Tone 12 G
10 Cameron Mars 6’4″ Sir Wilfred LaurierCoach Vallejo 12R SF
11 Marlon King 6’3″ West Hill C. I.Coach Labayen 12 G
12 Johneil Simpson 6’4″ Vaughan Road AcademyCoach Hall 12R G
13 Nathaniel Nelson 6’8″ Eastern Commerce C.I.Coach Jeffers 12R F
14 Connor Gilmore 6’7″ Martingrove C.I.Coach Gray 11 SF
15 Tyrell Green 6’7″ Oakwood CollegiateCoach Miller 11 SF


 Durham Region All-Stars

  GRADE

Player Name

POS

Height

SCHOOL

5

12R

JAKE HUTCHCROFT

GD

6’1

ANDERSON

12

12R

DYSHAWN PIERRE

FWD

6’6

ANDERSON

7

12R

AUSTIN CHAMBERS

GD

6’2

PICKERING

11

12

JALEN GRIFFINS

FWD

6’4

PICKERING

9

12R

HASSAN PHILLS

GD

6’1

DUNBARTON

8

12

JAMAL REYNOLDS

GD

6’3

PINE RIDGE

10

12R

ALASTAIR COLE

GD

6’1

PINE RIDGE

13

12R

JALEN BABB-HARRIS

FWD

6’4

J CLARKE

** 12R

KEVIN SKULLIE

FWD

6’4

J CLARKE

14

12

AGUNWA OKOLLIE

FWD

6’7

DOC

** 12R

MATT CHESSON

FWD

6’7

HENRY STR.

15

12R

TYLER CHARLES

FWD

6’5

GL ROBERT

** 12R

AJANI BROWN

GD

6’0

WILSON

6

12

DAN GORDON

GD

6’1

AJAX

4

12

JOSH CODINERA

GD

5’8

NOTRE DAME

** Alternates

COACH: DEAN HUTCHCROFT – ANDERSON CVI

COACH: PAUL DUNN – GL ROBERTS

COACH: BRAD WHITE – AJAX H.S.

COACH: MIKE MCFETTERS – J. CLARKE RICHARDSON

NPSAA ROSTER

  • Jeffery Olafemi 6’4 metro prep
  • Jelani Daniels 6’0 phase 1
  • Jovan Leamy 6’5 metro prep
  • Joniel Simpson 6’4 phase 1
  • Kashrell Lawrence 6’4 Reda
  • Connor Wood 6’4 Reda
  • Cudjoe Masuka 6’5 tri county
  • Shaq keith 6’5 Reda
  • Justin Jarvis 6’7 metro prep
  • Juwon grannum 6’7 reda
  • Richard Audu 6’4 Reda
  • Raushan Arthus 6’2 phase1

Coach: Wayne dawkins, keith vassell

Share:
Avatar

Leave a reply