OFSAA Day 2: Top 8 seeds advance

Share:

Follow Taris Sbiet on Twitter @Tsbiet

LONDON,ON– Either the OFSAA ranking committee was on target the second time around after their “hick up” on the first released seedings; or the teams lived up to their respected rank. Whatever it was, there weren’t many surprises or cinderella stories on day two of the OFSAA championships.

Highlights of the day:

Fools Gold

#18 Collingwood looked poised in the first half against #1 Vaughan, actually leading after the first quarter 13-10. However, the Voyageurs displayed why they are the NPH #1-ranked team in the country by increasing intensity and laying down the full courst press, forcing turnover leading to transition opportunities.

paris_carter.jpg

Top 8 teams advance

The top eight teams that advanced to the quarter finals:

  1. Vaughan
  2. J.C Richardson
  3. Loyola
  4. Oakwood
  5. Henry Carr
  6. Beal
  7. Sacred Heart
  8. Eastern Commerce

The Final Four

The semi finals have been etablished; Vaughan, J.C Richardson, Loyola, and Henry Carr are the last four teams standing in contention for OFSAA gold!

Saints Stun Blue Raiders

St Michael’s College lead by stand out Duane Notice were surprisingly hammered by a hungry Eastern Commerce unit which outscored St. Mike’s 42-11 in the second quarter.

FHC Crusaders pull a rabbit out the hat

Grade 10 Youngster Lincoln Samuels (2014) hit a baseline jumper with his Henry Carr team down one, to seal the game! This heroic play culminated with a traditional doggy-pile where the team rushed Samuels in praise and Coach Paul Melnik rejoiced with hugs all around. What an emotional roller-coaster!

DAY 2 RESULTS 

Game #1 – 9:30 @ Beal
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
Oakwood  22  36  48  56    56
Holy Trinity  5  11  27  32    32
Individual Player Scoring
 Kevin Blake – 23 pts,  Xzennis Brereton – 10  Trevon McNeil – 12 pts

 

Game #2 – 9:30 @ CRSS
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
Henry Carr  10  35  52  66    66
Fletcher’s Meadow  22  34  50  63    63
Individual Player Scoring

Richard Audu 29, Kenrick Lewis 10
 Tre Boutilier 10

Denzell Taylor 17, Shaquille Keith 12,
Richard Iherdundu 11

 

Game #3 – 11:15 @ Beal
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
Beal  12 30  53  69    69
Holy Names  10 22  38  54    54
Individual Player Scoring
Chavaun Miller-Bennett 17, Michael Provenzano 13, James Jarvis 12
 
Rotimi Osuntola Jr. 14, Nick Malic 10

 

Game #4 – 11:15 @ CRSS
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
Loyola 17  36  62  77    77
Cameron Heights  30  37  47  60    60
Individual Player Scoring

R. Boney 15, A. Presutlic 19, M. L’Africain 18

P. Rusic 20

Nebajsa Dieric 23, Vedran Dmitrovic 25

 

Game #5 – 1:00 @ Beal
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
Vaughan  10  23  51  59    59
Collingwood  13  18  23  31    31
Individual Player Scoring
Roshane Roberts 15, Andrew Wiggins 15  Andrew Voelker 13
 

 

Game #6 – 1:00 @ CRSS
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
Eastern Commerce  18  42  59  75    75
St. Mike’s  10  21  39  61    61
Individual Player Scoring
Aaron Best 20, James Sylvester 19
 
Duane Notice 17, Malcolm Duvivier 14

 

 

Game #7 – 2:45 @ Beal
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
Sacred Heart  14  25  27  36    36
D’Youville  14  21  29  35    35
Individual Player Scoring
Emmanuel Kwofie 10, Sean Stoqua 10
 
Dylan Periana 8, Brandon Halliburton 8

 

Game #8 – 2:45 @ CRSS
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
JC Richardson  24  47  62  73    73
JF Ross  10  25  41  50    50
Individual Player Scoring
Aaron Redpath 24, Leon Alexzander 18,
 Courtney Dawkins 10
Wil De Groot 13, Evan Karl 10
 

 

Quarter-Final Game #9 – 6:30 @ Beal
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
 Oakwood  17  24  43  50    50
 Henry Carr  28  36  38  52    52
Individual Player Scoring
Kevin Blake 19, Sheldon Moore 10 Richard Audu 14, Kenrick Lewis 11 

 

Quarter-Final Game #10 – 6:30 @ CRSS
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
 Loyola  17  39 63  73   73
 HB Beal  17 32  41  57    57
Individual Player Scoring
 Rohan Boney – 19, Peter Rysic – 13 C. Miller Bennett – 18, T. Langford – 17
 

 

Quarter-Final Game #11 – 8:30 @ Beal
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
 JC Richardson  16  30  50  62    62
 Sacred Heart 12  25  38  52    52
Individual Player Scoring
Tyrelle Samuels 19, Jaylen Babb-Harrison 12
 
 Vikas Gill 17, Sean Stoqua 11

 

Quarter-Final Game #12 – 8:30 @ CRSS
Teams 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
 Vaughan  9  24  47  57    57
 Eastern Commerce  13  26  28  45    45
Individual Player Scoring
Andrew Wiggins 22 Troy Reid-Knight 13
 
Aaron Best 12
 

 

 

Championship day will feature the cream of the crop take the stage in search for a provincial championship! Who will earn the right ot be called Ontario’s finest?

STAY TUNED FOR MORE NPH COVERAGE ON THE AAAA OFSAA TOURNAMENT! BE SURE TO CHECK BACK TOMORROW!

Share:
Avatar

Leave a reply