2011 Drive Future Stars Top 20 Classic Nominees

Share:

 

VANCOUVER,BC–This year’s Inaugural DRIVE Future Stars Top 20 Classic will feature the best and brightest young players in British Columbia. This first of a kind grass-roots event will include All-Star games for the Class of 2015 (Grade 8), Class of 2014 (Grade 9) and Class of 2013 (Grade 10). The event will take place on March 26th and will be played at the former home of the Vancouver Grizzlies, one of the best basketball courts Canada has to offer. drive.jpg

Congratulations to the 50 players (40 Class of 2015) who have been selected as nominees for the 2011 DRIVE Future Stars Top 20 Classic.

Final Rosters will have two teams of 10 players per age class and will be announced March 15th, 2011.

Full details including schedule, coaches, guest speakers, scholarships, practice/media session & promo material will be announced in the coming weeks.

 

The Following is a list of the nominees for each class:

 

Class of 2013 (Grade 10)

Class of 2014 (Grade 9)

Class of 2015 (Grade 8)

Aaron Nand (Enver Creek)
Abu Kamat (Lord Byng)
Alban Shala (Burnett)
Alexander Akpo (Carson Graham)
Andrew Mccaskill (McMath)
Bicky Sandhu (VC)
Brandon Beevis (Burnett)
Chase Ruttenberg (Sentiel)
Christian Mair (VC)
Cole Ingram (Kitsilano)
David Ahmad (Enver Creek)
David Majstorovic (Bryne Creek)
Deklan Chung (St Georges)
Devin Brar (Abbotsford Collegiate)
Elijah Hillis-Gold (South Kamloops)
Gio Trasolini (Stm)
Glen Morgan (Bryne Creek)
Gogy Kumanan (VC)
Grant Campbell (Fraser Heights)
Gurkirit Kular (Enver Creek)
Harbir Phool (North Delta)
Jamie Madawan (Palmer)
Jesse Mushiana (Churchill)
Joel Lutz (Brookswood)
Jordan Rich (Pitt)
Jordan Schimdt (MEI)
Justin Buren (Centenniel)
Justin Ze (Kitsilano)
Kanwar Grewal (David Thompson)
Kingston Cheung (Steveston-London)
Liam Mahara (VC)
Luka Petkovic (Handsworth)
Luka Zaherijevic (Kitsilano)
Mark Van Elk (Kitsilano)
Mark Yorath (SMUS)
Matt Hampton (Oak Bay)
Matt Waraich (Churchill)
Paarus Sahi ( Lord Tweeds)
Paul Getz (Walnut Grove)
Paul Lim (Fraser Heights)
Pavan Lehal (Lord Tweeds)
Peter Spanghel (WRCA)
Rajiv Dhaliwal (McMath)
Sam Ykema (WRCA)
Sebastian Marshall (Pitt)
Tom Campbell (Kitsilano)
Trevor Casey (Maple ridge)
Tylon Barker (St Georges)
Tyus Allen (WRCA)
Vartan Tanelini (WRCA)

Alex Coote (West Point Grey)
Ali Jamal (St.Georges)
Andrew Jones (Delta)
Antonio Jhutty (Burnett)
Austin Chang (Southridge)
Brandon Hafling (Vancouver College)
Brandon Stanjovic (John Oliver)
Brenden Bailey (Byrne Creek)
Calvin Tan (Frank Hurt)
Choenden Kyirong (Semiahmoo)
Corey Hauck (Mouat)
David Ta (Windermere)
David Yap (Richmond High)
Denver Sparks-Guest (Centennial)
Elijah Campbell-Axon (Vancouver College)
Hamza Khan (Princess Margaret)
Harry Huang (McRoberts)
Henry Pham (Brittania)
Indu Deivendran (Enver Creek)
Jadon Cohee (Walnut Grove)
Jalen Jana (Lord Tweedsmuir)
James Choi (St.Georges)
James Hynes (Kitsilano)
Jaycee Pineda (Burnaby South)
Jonathan Qian (Richmond High)
Luke Columbine (Claremont)
Manvir Khun-Khun (Vancouver College)
Martin Bogajev (Burnaby South)
Matt Chow (Vancouver College)
Matt Rud (SMUS)
Mindy Minhas (Churchill)
Nick Smith (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Nimrit Plaha (Panorama Ridge)
Noah Tomlin (St.Georges)
Noma Obaseki (Britannia)
Parm Bains (Tamanawis)
Parmeet Matharu (Enver Creek)
Ryan Cowley (Delta)
Skyler Sheehan (Semiahmoo)
Sukhjot Bains (Tamanawis)
Tai-Shan Lin (Prince of Wales)
Taylor Smith (Burnaby South)
Thaddeus Melaku (McMath)
Thomas Shaw (Vancouver College)
Tristan Etienne (Mouat)
Turell Scott (Gleneagle)
Varun Kumar (Walnut Grove)
Will Latu (Vancouver College)
Will Sherrett (McMath)
Yulana (Pacific Academy)

Adiel Yefet (Richmond High)
Alex Hung (Killarney)
Aman Mehat (Collingwood)
Amit Sekhon (Churchill)
Andrew Lam (Killarney)
Armaan Khangura (Fleetwood Park)
Arnold Jr Macalipay (McRoberts)
Braden Tam (Point Grey)
Charles Song (Point Grey)
Denzel De Jesus (McNeil)
Derek Safnuk (St.Georges)
Devin Johal (John Oliver)
EJ Mabone (Killarney)
Ethan Scott (St.Georges)
Gary Minhas (Churchill)
Jakob Stamatatis (Killarney)
Jay Cruz (Vancouver College)
Jermaine Hailey (Notre Dame)
Jesse Beavis (Burnett)
Joel Klammer (Chief Dan George)
Jordan Lum-Tong (Vancouver College)
Justin Dhillon (Cambie)
KJ Johnson (Lord Tweeds)
Luke Reilly (McMath)
Martin Todorov (Banting)
Matthew Narvaez (Vancouver College)
McKoy Lum (Vancouver College)
Mohammad Karimirad (Collingwood)
Nathan Galano-Tan (McRoberts)
Nicolas Trninic (Buranby South)
Ope Adenekan (Pacific Academy)
Perry Ni (Fraser Heights)
Roshan Bhatti (Alpha)
Sahib Sharma (St.Johns)
Sam Yusef (Cambie)
Stephen Guan (Killarney)
Sukhman Cheema (North Surrey)
Tristan Ordonez (Richmond High)
Tyus Batiste (Burnaby South)
Wayne Untalan (Delview)

Notes:

* Players are listed alphabetically by First Name.
* Players will be evaluated based on their talent, production and strength of schedule.
* Players who do not appear on the nominee list are still eligible for selection.
* Official Rosters, including Player Bio’s will be announced March 15th, 2011.

For inquiries please contact:
Email: info@drivebasketball.com
Phone: 604.818.SLAM (7526)

 

Share:

Leave a reply